State of Tennessee v. Garet Myers ( 2022 )
[…] Indeed, the court instructed the
    jury:
    It is a defense to prosecution for this offense that the attempted arrest was
    unlawful. If evidence is introduced supporting this defense, the state has
    the burden of proving beyond a reasonable doubt that the attempted arrest
    was lawful. If you find that the attempted arrest was unlawful, or if you
    have a reasonable doubt thereof, you must find the defendant not guilty.
    The trial court’s instruction regarding the attempted arrest by a law enforcement officer
    properly tracked the statutory language. T.C.A. § 39-16-603(b)(2) (“It is a defense to
    prosecution under this subsection (b) that the attempted arrest was unlawful.”). The trial
    court was not required to use the Defendant’s much more narrow instruction, which
    would have defined the underlying crime as the “rolling stop” despite the State’s
    evidence that Officer Byrd turned on his emergency equipment only after the Defendant