Tondreon Bowles a/k/a Tondreon Merriweather v. State of Tennessee ( 2022 )
[…] then the transcript of the court’s oral statements control. 
    Id.
    The April 9, 2018 guilty plea transcript reflects that the trial court and the State
    incorrectly stated the offense charged in count three of the indictment as possession of a
    “handgun” rather than possession of a “firearm.” The judgment reflects that Petitioner
    entered a guilty plea to “CFPHG,” which the post-conviction court interpreted to mean
    being a convicted felon in possession of a handgun. By statutory definition, a “handgun”
    is a “firearm.” T.C.A. § 39-11-106(a)(13) and (19). The critical distinction here is that
    Petitioner was previously convicted of aggravated burglary, a violent crime, making his
    possession of a firearm a Class C felony. See T.C.A. § 39-17-1307(b)(1)(A) (2014) (“A
    person commits an offense who unlawfully possesses a firearm . . . and [h]as been
    convicted of a felony involving the use or attempted use of force, violence, or a deadly
    weapon[.]”); T.C.A. § 39-17-1307(b)(2) (2014) (“An offense under subdivision (b)(1)(A)
    is a Class C felony.”).
    What is consistently and correctly stated in the April 9, 2018 plea transcript is
    Petitioner was pleading guilty in count 3 to a Class C felony, and agreeing to an out-of-