State of Tennessee v. Rickeena Hamilton ( 2022 )
[…] the history of the legislation, or other sources to discern its meaning.’” Smith, 436 S.W.3d
    at 762 (quoting State v. Casper, 
    297 S.W.3d 676
    , 683 (Tenn. 2009)).
    Second degree murder is defined by statute as “[a] knowing killing of another.”
    
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-210
    (a)(1). Voluntary manslaughter is defined by statute as “the
    intentional or knowing killing of another in a state of passion produced by adequate
    provocation sufficient to lead a reasonable person to act in an irrational manner.” 
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-211
    (a). Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-11-203(e)(1), upon
    which Defendant relies, provides that “[a] ground of defense, other than one (1) negating
    an element of the offense or an affirmative defense, that is not plainly labeled in accordance
    with this part has the procedural and evidentiary consequences of a defense.”
    This court has previously examined the statutes defining second degree murder and
    voluntary manslaughter and determined that the language in the statutes is “clear and
    unambiguous” and is “devoid of any indication that voluntary manslaughter is a defense or