State of Tennessee v. Rickeena Hamilton ( 2022 )
[…] not waived by the failure to make a contemporaneous objection.” Faulkner, 154 S.W.3d
    - 23 -
    at 58 (citing State v. Lynn, 
    924 S.W.2d 892
    , 898-99 (Tenn. 1996); Tenn. R. Crim. P. 30(b)).
    Defendant argues that the jury instructions were erroneous or inaccurate rather than
    incomplete. Therefore, her failure to object to the jury instructions at trial do not preclude
    our review of her claims.
    1. Self-Defense Instruction
    At the time of the offense, Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-11-611 provided
    in pertinent part:
    (b)(1) Notwithstanding § 39-17-1322, a person who is not engaged in
    unlawful activity and is in a place where the person has a right to be has no
    duty to retreat before threatening or using force against another person when
    and to the degree the person reasonably believes the force is immediately
    necessary to protect against the other’s use or attempted use of unlawful
    force.
    (2) Notwithstanding § 39-17-1322, a person who is not engaged in
    unlawful activity and is in a place where the person has a right to be has no
    duty to retreat before threatening or using force intended or likely to cause
    death or serious bodily injury, if:
    (A) The person has a reasonable belief that there is an imminent
    danger of death or serious bodily injury;
    (B) The danger creating the belief of imminent death or serious bodily
    injury is real, or honestly believed to be real at the time; and
    (C) The belief of danger is founded upon reasonable grounds.
    
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-11-611
    (b) (Supp. 2017).2 The threat or use of force against another,
    however, is not justified:
    If the person using force provoked the other individual’s use or
    attempted use of unlawful force, unless:
    (A) The person using force abandons the encounter or clearly
    communicates to the other the intent to do so; and
    2
    We note that the statute has been amended by deleting the language regarding “not engaged in