State of Tennessee v. James R. Trent, III ( 2022 )
[…] with two or more people and one count of aggravated assault as a lesser included offense.
    Pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-13-102, a person commits aggravated
    assault by intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly committing an assault that results in
    serious bodily injury to another or by intentionally or knowingly committing an assault
    through the use or display of a deadly weapon. T.C.A. § 39-13-102(a)(1)(A)(i), (iii)
    (2018). Aggravated assault as charged herein is a Class C felony. T.C.A. § 39-13-
    102(e)(i)(A). Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-12-302 provides that “[a] crime of
    force or violence committed while acting in concert with two or more other persons shall
    be classified one classification higher than if it was committed alone.”
    We first turn to address whether the evidence sufficiently supports the Defendant’s
    conviction for aggravated assault. The Defendant notes that the victim’s testimony
    described the person who had the hand-gun as a dark-skinned African-American, which