State of Tennessee v. Johnathan Dale Abernathy ( 2016 )
[…] 29-9-102(3) to hold a defendant in contempt of court for having the ability to pay, but
    having willfully failed to pay attorney fees assessed pursuant to T.C.A. § 40-14-202(e).
    However, the State concedes in its brief that there is reversible error by the trial court in
    this case by its failure to provide Defendant with prior notice of contempt allegations
    before the hearing, and requests this Court to remand the case for appropriate notice and a
    new hearing. At oral argument the State acknowledged that if the attorney fees and costs
    imposed pursuant to T.C.A. § 40-14-202(e) is a court cost, then contempt is not an
    available remedy to enforce payment by a defendant.
    Specifically as to Defendant’s first issue, we note the particular language of
    T.C.A. § 40-14-202(e), highlighted above, that “[t]he sum shall be subject to execution as
    any other judgment.” Clearly, this refers to collection by execution as any other money
    judgment. “In Tennessee, money judgments are enforceable by execution, garnishment,
    and judgment liens. Tenn. Code Ann. § 26-1-103(1980).” Kuykendall v. Wheeler, 
    890 S.W.2d 785
    , 786 (Tenn. 1994).