State of Tennessee v. Espiridion Evangelista Kolimlim, III ( 2022 )
[…] fair, accurate and complete account of what transpired with respect to the issues forming
    the basis of the appeal. State v. Ballard, 
    855 S.W.2d 557
    , 560 (Tenn. 1993) (citing State
    v. Bunch, 
    646 S.W.2d 158
    , 160 (Tenn. 1983)). As a result, we are unable to determine
    whether the judgment is valid, and we are without jurisdiction to review the merits of
    Defendant’s claim, and accordingly dismiss his appeal.
    Even if the judgment in this case were determined to be valid, Defendant is not
    entitled to relief. Tennessee Code Annotated § 55-10-207(f) provides that “[p]rior to the
    time set for the person to appear in court to answer the charge, the person cited may elect
    not to contest the charge and may, in lieu of appearance in court, submit the fine and costs
    to the clerk of the court.” Defendant’s assertion that payment of a fine in lieu of appearing
    in general sessions court is not a guilty plea or a conviction is misplaced. In State v. Julie
    A. Morgan (Moran), No. E2017-00532-CCA-R3-CD, 
    2018 WL 1391629
    , at *2 (Tenn.
    Crim. App.