State of Tennessee v. Thomas Adam Blackwell ( 2022 )
[…] Bise, 380 S.W.3d at 706.
    -7-
    The abuse of discretion with a presumption of reasonableness standard of review
    set by our supreme court in Bise also applies to a trial court’s decision to grant or deny
    probation. State v. Caudle, 
    388 S.W.3d 273
    , 278-79 (Tenn. 2012) (citing Bise, 380 S.W.
    3d at 708). Under the revised Tennessee sentencing statutes, a defendant is no longer
    presumed to be a favorable candidate for alternative sentencing. Carter, 
    254 S.W.3d at
    347 (citing 
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-102
    (6)). Instead, the “advisory” sentencing
    guidelines provide that a defendant “who is an especially mitigated or standard offender
    convicted of a Class C, D or E felony, should be considered as a favorable candidate for
    alternative sentencing options in the absence of evidence to the contrary.” 
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-102
    (6) (2021).
    Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-35-303 states that:
    [a] defendant shall be eligible for probation under this chapter if the
    sentence actually imposed upon the defendant is ten (10) years or less;