State of Tennessee v. Courtney Watkins ( 2022 )
[…] Id.
     at *1-*3.
    In October of 2012, the petitioner filed a pro se petition alleging various grounds
    for post-conviction relief, including the ineffective assistance of counsel. The post-
    -4-
    conviction court denied the petitioner’s petition, and this Court affirmed. Courtney
    Watkins v. State, No. W2013-02046-CCA-R3-PC, 
    2014 WL 4244025
    , at *1 (Tenn. Crim.
    App. Aug. 27, 2014) (no perm. app. filed).
    In December of 2020, the petitioner filed a petition for post-conviction relief
    requesting DNA analysis pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-30-304.
    Specifically, the petitioner sought testing of blood and fluid samples photographed by
    police officers on the interior and exterior of the victim’s car. The petitioner argued that
    “had this evidence been tested and presented to the jury, a reasonable probability exists
    that the petitioner would not have been prosecuted or convicted if exculpatory results had
    been obtained through DNA analysis.”
    On January 25, 2022, the post-conviction court entered an order summarily
    dismissing the petitioner’s petition. The court first noted that especially aggravated
    robbery is not among the class of offenses to which the Post-Conviction DNA Analysis