State of Tennessee v. Malique Nicolas Gray ( 2022 )
[…] be established by the record before this Court will recognize the existence of plain error,
    and complete consideration of all the factors is not necessary when it is clear from the
    record that at least one of the factors cannot be established.” Smith, 
    24 S.W.3d at 283
    .
    Because the record shows the Defendant failed to request an alternative sentence based on
    section 40-35-122, this issue is waived. We therefore review only for plain error.
    Here, the Defendant argues the trial court erred in failing to apply Tennessee Code
    Annotated section 40-35-122, which governs sentencing for nonviolent property offenses
    and provides, in relevant part, as follows:
    (a) Notwithstanding any provision of law to the contrary, except as provided
    in subsection (b), the judge sentencing a defendant who commits a non-
    violent property offense, as defined in subsection (c), on or after July 1, 2010,
    shall not be authorized to impose the sentencing alternatives of continuous
    confinement in a local jail or the department of correction as authorized by §
    40-35-104(c)(5), (c)(6), or (c)(8). However, the judge may sentence the
    defendant to any of the other sentencing alternatives authorized by § 40-35-
    104(c), which include, but are not limited to, periodic confinement, work
    release, community corrections, probation, or judicial diversion.
    (b)(1) A defendant convicted of an offense set out in subsection (c) may be
    sentenced to any of the sentencing alternatives authorized by § 40-35-104(c),
    - 21 -
    including a period of continuous confinement, if the sentencing judge
    determines the defendant:
    (A) Has at least one (1) prior conviction at the time the subsection
    (c) offense is committed; or
    (B) Violated the terms and conditions of the alternative sentence
    originally imposed upon the defendant pursuant to subsection (a).
    (2) As used in this subsection (b):
    (A)(i) “Prior conviction” means that the defendant serves and is
    released or discharged from, is serving, or is on escape status from a
    separate period of incarceration or supervision for the commission
    of a felony offense prior to or at the time of committing an offense