State of Tennessee v. Malique Nicolas Gray ( 2022 )
[…] Section
    37-1-107(a)(1) is specific to juvenile court magistrates and provides:
    The judge of the juvenile court may appoint one (1) or more suitable persons
    to act as magistrates at the pleasure of the judge. A magistrate shall be a
    member of the bar and may qualify and shall hold office at the pleasure of
    the judge. The compensation of a magistrate shall be fixed by the judge with
    the approval of the county legislative body or the pertinent governing body
    and paid from public funds.
    Tennessee Code Annotated Section 16-15-209 provides, in relevant part:
    (a)(1) If the judge of a court of general sessions or juvenile court finds it
    necessary to be absent from holding court, the judge may seek a special judge
    in accordance with the requirements of and in the numerical sequence
    designated by this section.
    (2) If a special judge is necessary, the judge shall attempt to identify another
    judge who may serve by interchange, pursuant to § 17-2-208. If another
    judge cannot serve by interchange, a judge may seek to find any former or
    retired judge, who will, by mutual agreement, sit as special judge. The special
    judge shall serve by designation of the chief justice of the supreme court.
    (3) If the judge is unable to secure a judge under subdivision (a)(2), the judge
    may apply to the administrative office of the courts for assistance in finding
    a judge to sit by designation of the chief justice as a special judge.
    (4) Only after exhausting the procedures set out in subdivisions (a)(2) and
    (3), a judge may appoint a lawyer from a list, on a rotating basis, of lawyers
    that have been previously approved by the judge or judges of the district or