State of Tennessee v. Malique Nicolas Gray ( 2022 )
[…] appointed pursuant to this section, an announcement shall be made
    to persons in attendance conveying the information contained in
    subdivisions (a)(4)(A) and (B). The making of such an
    announcement constitutes compliance with the notice requirements
    of this section.
    
    Tenn. Code Ann. §16-15-209
    . Tennessee Code Annotated Section 17-2-109, generally,
    governs the ability of judges to address congestion or delay in litigation with the
    appointment of a retired judge or by designation of another judge by interchange.
    Similarly, Tennessee Code Annotated Section 17-2-118 provides as follows:
    (a) If, for good cause, including, but not limited to, by reason of illness,
    physical incapacitation, vacation or absence from the city or judicial district
    on a matter related to the judge's judicial office, the judge of a state or county
    trial court of record is unable to hold court, the judge shall appoint a
    substitute judge to hold court, preside and adjudicate.
    (b) A substitute judge shall possess all of the qualifications of a judge of the
    court in which the substitute is appointed.
    (c) No substitute judge may be appointed for a period of more than three (3)
    days; provided, that the judge appointed pursuant to this section may finish
    any trial that is commenced during the period of appointment.
    (d) A substitute judge appointed pursuant to this section shall have no
    authority to award fees except those that are statutory.
    - 14 -
    (e) A substitute judge shall not preside over a cause without a consent form
    signed by all litigants who are present at the beginning of the proceeding.
    The consent form shall plainly state that the substitute judge has not been
    duly elected by the citizens of the judicial district or appointed by the
    governor but has been appointed pursuant to this section. Further, the consent
    form shall include the name of the lawyer appointed as substitute judge, the
    judge of the court in which the substitute judge is sitting, the date for which
    the substitute judge was appointed and the reason for the regular judge’s
    absence. The consent form shall be transmitted and maintained on file for
    public inspection at the administrative office of the courts in Nashville.
    (f)(1) Subsections (a)-(e) shall not apply where a judge finds it necessary to
    be absent from holding court and appoints as a substitute judge:
    (A) A duly elected or appointed judge of any inferior court; or
    (B) A full-time officer of the judicial system under the judge’s
    supervision whose duty it is to perform judicial functions, such as a
    juvenile magistrate, a child support magistrate or clerk and master,