State of Tennessee v. Malique Nicolas Gray ( 2022 )
[…] Code Annotated Section 37-1-107. See In re M.A.P., No. W2008-01352-COA-R3-PT,
    
    2009 WL 2003357
    , at *13 (Tenn. Ct. App. July 10, 2009). We agree with the State.
    - 12 -
    The record shows that prior to the juvenile transfer hearing, the Bradley County
    Juvenile Court Judge entered an order for the Defendant’s juvenile case based upon “the
    combined powers” of Tennessee Code Annotated Sections 37-1-107, 16-15-209, and 17-
    2-118, and appointed the juvenile magistrate judge to hear the Defendant’s case. Section
    37-1-107(a)(1) is specific to juvenile court magistrates and provides:
    The judge of the juvenile court may appoint one (1) or more suitable persons
    to act as magistrates at the pleasure of the judge. A magistrate shall be a
    member of the bar and may qualify and shall hold office at the pleasure of
    the judge. The compensation of a magistrate shall be fixed by the judge with
    the approval of the county legislative body or the pertinent governing body
    and paid from public funds.
    Tennessee Code Annotated Section 16-15-209 provides, in relevant part:
    (a)(1) If the judge of a court of general sessions or juvenile court finds it
    necessary to be absent from holding court, the judge may seek a special judge