William Lanier v. State of Tennessee ( 2020 )
[…] issues raised by the evidence are to be resolved” by the post-conviction court.
    Id. A. Post-Conviction
    court’s findings
    The Petitioner requests that this court remand his case for a new post-conviction
    hearing in light of the post-conviction court’s failure to make findings of fact and
    conclusions of law regarding two of his issues on appeal. The State responds that the
    record is sufficient for this court to consider the Petitioner’s issues. We agree with the
    State.
    Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-30-111(b) states, “Upon the final
    disposition of every petition, the court shall enter a final order, and except where
    proceedings for delayed appeal are allowed, shall set forth in the order or a written
    memorandum of the case all grounds presented, and shall state the findings of fact and
    conclusions of law with regard to each ground.” Although the post-conviction court
    erred by failing to issue findings of fact or conclusions of law regarding the special jury
    instruction and third-party defense issues, the extensive proceedings in this case and the