State of Tennessee v. Robert Elijah Oxendine ( 2020 )
[…] defendant who has a long history of criminal conduct;
    (B) Confinement is necessary to avoid depreciating the seriousness
    of the offense or confinement is particularly suited to provide an
    effective deterrence to others likely to commit similar offenses; or
    -7-
    (C) Measures less restrictive than confinement have frequently or
    recently been applied unsuccessfully to the defendant[.]
    At the conclusion of the sentencing hearing, the trial court “shall first determine
    the appropriate range of sentence.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-210(a) (2016). Subsection
    40-35-210(b) (2016) provides:
    (b) To determine the specific sentence and the appropriate combination of
    sentencing alternatives that shall be imposed on the defendant, the court
    shall consider the following:
    (1) The evidence, if any, received at the trial and the sentencing
    hearing;
    (2) The presentence report;
    (3) The principles of sentencing and arguments as to sentencing
    alternatives;
    (4) The nature and characteristics of the criminal conduct involved;
    (5) Evidence and information offered by the parties on the mitigating
    and enhancement factors set out in [Tennessee Code Annotated
    sections] 40-35-113 and 40-35-114;
    (6) Any statistical information provided by the administrative office
    of the courts as to sentencing practices for similar offenses in
    Tennessee; and
    (7) Any statement the defendant wishes to make in the defendant’s own
    behalf about sentencing.
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-210(b) (2016).
    Alternative Sentence
    “Any sentence that does not involve complete confinement is an alternative
    sentence.” State v. Gregory Tyrone Dotson, No. M2018-00657-CCA-R3-CD, 
    2019 WL 3763970
    , at *10 (Tenn. Crim. App. Aug. 9, 2019) (citing State v. Fields, 
    40 S.W.3d 435