William Floyd Cartwright v. State of Tennessee ( 2020 )
[…] on house arrest at the time he was murdered with supporting proof at trial; (3) trial
    counsel failed to sufficiently develop the victim’s cause of death and “evidence that the
    fatal blow was not indicative of an intent to kill”; and (4) trial counsel failed to call the
    co-defendant to the stand whose testimony “would have mitigated the charge of murder
    in the first degree.”3 An evidentiary hearing was held on July 12, 2018.
    We briefly digress to note that Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-30-109
    provides for a prompt evidentiary hearing. Section 40-30-109(a) states that if the petition
    for post-conviction relief is not dismissed, the post-conviction court “shall enter an order
    setting an evidentiary hearing . . . no later than thirty (30) days after the filing of the
    [S]tate’s response[,]” and “the evidentiary hearing shall be within four (4) calendar
    months of the entry of the court’s order[.]” Any “extension shall not exceed sixty (60)
    days.” There is no order entered pursuant to Code section 40-30-109(a) included in the
    technical record.