Javonta Marquis Perkins v. State of Tennessee ( 2020 )
[…] “shall” transfer a juvenile accused of criminal offenses to criminal court to be tried as an
    adult. 
    Howell, 185 S.W.3d at 329
    . A juvenile who is sixteen years or older at the time
    that the offense is committed shall be tried as an adult if charged with certain enumerated
    offenses, including aggravated robbery. T.C.A. § 37-1-134(a)(1) (2011). The juvenile is
    entitled to a hearing to determine whether transfer is appropriate, and the juvenile must
    have sufficient written notice of the hearing. T.C.A. § 37-1-134(a)(2)-(3) (2011). At the
    hearing, the juvenile court is required to find that there are reasonable grounds to believe
    2
    Tennessee Code Annotated section 37-1-134 has been amended numerous times since
    the offenses were committed.
    -5-
    that: “(A) The child committed the delinquent act as alleged; (B) The child is not
    committable to an institution for the developmentally disabled or mentally ill; and (C)
    The interests of the community require that the child be put under legal restraint or
    discipline.” T.C.A. § 37-1-134(a)(4)(A)-(C) (2011).
    (b) In making the determination required by subsection (a), the court shall
    consider, among other matters:
    (1) The extent and nature of the child’s prior delinquency records;