Javonta Marquis Perkins v. State of Tennessee ( 2020 )
[…] and facilities currently available to the court in this state; and
    (6) Whether the child’s conduct would be a criminal gang offense, as
    defined in § 40-35-121, if committed by an adult.
    T.C.A. § 37-1-134(b) (2011).
    The Petitioner asserts that “the only prong at issue in this appeal is the interest of
    the community.” See T.C.A. § 37-1-134(a)(4)(C) (2011). He argues that juvenile
    counsel was ineffective for failing to investigate his mental health prior to waiving the
    transfer hearing. See T.C.A. § 37-1-134(a)(5)(B), (b) (2011) (requiring the juvenile court
    judge to assess the “possible rehabilitation of a child by use of procedures, services, and
    facilities currently available to the Court in this State”).
    The Petitioner has failed to demonstrate that trial counsel was deficient in waiving
    the transfer hearing. Juvenile counsel testified that the decision to waive the transfer
    hearing was “100 percent” a strategical decision. He explained that by waiving the