Jamaal Mayes v. State of Tennessee ( 2020 )
[…] filed a motion to dismiss the appeal on the ground that the notice of appeal was untimely.
    On November 1, 2019, this Court denied the motion and waived the timeliness of the
    notice of appeal in the interest of justice. See Tenn. R. App. P. 4(a). This case is now
    properly before this Court on appeal.
    Analysis
    Post-conviction relief is available for any conviction or sentence that is “void or
    voidable because of the abridgment of any right guaranteed by the Constitution of
    Tennessee or the Constitution of the United States.” T.C.A. § 40-30-103. A petition for
    post-conviction relief must be filed within one year of the date on which the judgment
    became final if no direct appeal was taken. T.C.A. § 40-30-102(a). Our legislature
    emphasized the fact that “[t]ime is of the essence of the right to file a petition for post-
    conviction relief,” 
    id., and provided
    only three narrow exceptions to the statute of
    limitations: (1) a new constitutional right with retrospective application; (2) new
    scientific evidence establishing actual innocence; and (3) the invalidation of convictions
    underlying an enhanced sentence.