State of Tennessee v. Bragg Lampkin ( 2020 )
[…] The State notes in its brief that the record demonstrates some inconsistency
    regarding the Defendant’s guilty plea. The indictment charged the Defendant, an adult,
    with “intentionally engag[ing] in sexual activity for the purpose of having [the victim], a
    minor, view the sexual activity.” See T.C.A. § 39-13-529(b)(1). Accordingly, the
    indictment set out the elements of sexual exploitation of a minor by electronic means, and
    it likewise cited to the statute making that conduct a criminal offense. Sexual
    exploitation of a minor by electronic means under section 529(b)(1) is a Class E felony.
    T.C.A. § 39-13-529(e)(2) (“A violation of subsection (b) is a Class E felony; provided,
    that, if the minor is less than thirteen (13) years of age, the violation is a Class C
    felony.”). At the plea hearing, the prosecutor submitted facts sufficient to support a
    conviction for that offense and stated that the Defendant was pleading guilty to a Class E
    felony. The Defendant was informed of the range of punishment he was subject to for a