State of Tennessee v. Randall Ray Ward ( 2020 )
[…] purpose of exercising financial control over the person; or
    (6) Facilitating or controlling a person’s access to a controlled substance.
    
    Id. § 39-13-309(3).
    A commercial sex act is “[a]ny sexually explicit conduct for which
    anything of value is directly or indirectly given, promised to or received by any person,
    which conduct is induced or obtained by coercion” or “[a]ny sexually explicit conduct
    that is performed or provided by any person, which conduct is induced or obtained by
    coercion.” 
    Id. § 39-13-301(4)(A)-(B).
    Coercion includes “[c]ausing or threatening to
    cause bodily harm to any person, physically restraining or confining any person or
    threatening to physically restrain or confine any person;” “[d]estroying, concealing,
    removing, confiscating, or possessing any actual or purported passport or other
    immigration document, or any other actual or purported government identification
    document, of any person;” or “providing a controlled substance . . . to a person.”