State of Tennessee v. Kevin E. Trent ( 2020 )
[…] The report reflected that the Defendant and the victim were each transported to a hospital
    by “EMS-Air.” We note that the witness identified in the report did not testify at the
    sentencing hearing.
    Furthermore, the toxicology report and Dr. Davis’s testimony showed that the
    level of alprazolam in the Defendant’s bloodstream was at the upper end of or above the
    therapeutic range, depending upon which research one relied, and that the level of
    oxycodone was approximately three times the upper limit. See
    id. § 39-13-213(a)(2)
    (“Vehicular homicide is the reckless killing of another by the operation of [a motor
    vehicle], as the proximate result of . . . [t]he driver’s intoxication, [which] includes .. .
    drug intoxication[.]’’).
    However, Dr. Davis had not reviewed the Defendant’s medical records and could
    not determine the Defendant’s level of impairment because of the Defendant’s long-term