State of Tennessee v. Odell Glass ( 2020 )
[…] The trial court merged the
    convictions as required by double jeopardy principles,1 and, following a sentencing
    hearing, imposed a sentence of life plus eight years’ incarceration.
    In this appeal, the defendant challenges the admission of Doctor Mileusnic-
    Polchan’s testimony regarding muzzle distance and the surveillance video depicting the
    shooting. He also challenges the sufficiency of the convicting evidence. We consider
    1
    Despite that the three firearm counts rely on the same two predicate offenses and allege a
    violation of the same exact statue, Code section 39-17-1307(b)(1)(A) (“A person commits an offense who
    unlawfully possesses a firearm, as defined in § 39-11-106, and . . . [h]as been convicted of a felony
    involving the use or attempted use of force, violence, or a deadly weapon . . . .”), the State chose to break
    up what was, in reality, a single offense in violation of a solitary statutory provision into three distinct
    counts of the presentment. Additionally, the State broke the single charge of felony murder into five