State of Tennessee v. Odell Glass ( 2020 )
[…] victim’s car when he fired at least one of the two shots in this case.
    Felony murder, as charged in this case, is “[a] killing of another committed
    in the . . . attempt to perpetrate any . . . burglary.” T.C.A. § 39-13-202(a)(2). Burglary, as
    is applicable here, occurs when a person, “without the effective consent of the property
    owner . . . [e]nters any . . . automobile . . . with intent to commit a felony, theft or assault
    or commits or attempts to commit a felony, theft or assault.”
    Id. § 39-14-402(a)(4).
    As
    used in Code section 39-14-402, “‘enter means . . . (1) Intrusion of any part of the body;
    or (2) Intrusion of any object in physical contact with the body or any object controlled
    by remote control, electronic or otherwise.”
    Id. 39-14-402(b)(1)-(2). “Clearly,
    under this
    statutory definition, the crime of burglary is complete when entry has been made into an
    automobile without the owner’s consent and with an intent to commit a felony, theft, or
    assault.” State v. Ralph, 
    6 S.W.3d 251