State of Tennessee v. Odell Glass ( 2020 )
[…] offenses. As to the first problem, however, even though “multiplicitousness never places a defendant in
    jeopardy of multiple sentences, the prolix pleading may have some psychological effect upon a jury by
    suggesting to it that defendant has committed not one but several crimes.” United States v. Mamber, 
    127 F. Supp. 925
    , 927 (D. Mass. 1955); see also, e.g., United States v. Sue, 
    586 F.2d 70
    , 71-72 (8th Cir.
    1978). We can fathom no legal reason that compels the decision to break apart the offenses in this way.
    Indeed, Code section 40-13-202 requires that an indictment “state the facts constituting the offense in
    ordinary and concise language, without prolixity or repetition, in a manner so as to enable a person of
    common understanding to know what is intended and with that degree of certainty which will enable the
    court . . . to pronounce the proper judgment.” T.C.A. § 40-13-202 (emphasis added). We also observe
    that excessive multiplicity, even when it does not violate double jeopardy principles or unfairly prejudice