State of Tennessee v. Michael Domonic Sales ( 2020 )
[…] 639 S.W.2d 913
    , 914
    (Tenn. 1982). The defendant bears the burden of proving why the evidence was
    insufficient to support the conviction. 
    Bland, 958 S.W.2d at 659
    ; 
    Tuggle, 639 S.W.2d at 914
    . On appeal, the “State must be afforded the strongest legitimate view of the evidence
    - 21 -
    and all reasonable inferences that may be drawn therefrom.” State v. Vasques, 
    221 S.W.3d 514
    , 521 (Tenn. 2007).
    As charged in the indictment, premeditated first degree murder is “[a]
    premeditated and intentional killing of another[.]” Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-202(a)(1)
    (2015). A person acts intentionally “when it is the person’s conscious objective or desire
    to engage in the conduct or cause the result.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-11-302(a) (2015).
    Premeditation “is an act done after the exercise of reflection and judgment.
    ‘Premeditation’ means that the intent to kill must have been formed prior to the act itself.
    It is not necessary that the purpose to kill pre-exist in the mind of the accused for any
    definite period of time.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-202(d) (2015). Additionally, “[t]he
    mental state of the accused at the time the accused allegedly decided to kill must be
    carefully considered in order to determine whether the accused was sufficiently free from
    excitement and passion as to be capable of premeditation.”
    Id. Premeditation “may be
    established by proof of the circumstances surrounding the
    killing.” State v. Suttles, 
    30 S.W.3d 252
    , 261 (Tenn. 2000). Moreover, there are several
    factors which tend to support the existence of premeditation, including the use of a