State of Tennessee v. Jenniffer Danine Harper ( 2020 )
[…] circumstances are consistent with guilt and inconsistent with innocence, are questions
    primarily for the [trier of fact].’” State v. Rice, 
    184 S.W.3d 646
    , 662 (Tenn. 2006) (quoting
    Marable v. State, 
    313 S.W.2d 451
    , 457 (Tenn. 1958)). “The standard of review ‘is the
    same whether the conviction is based upon direct or circumstantial evidence.’” State v.
    Dorantes, 
    331 S.W.3d 370
    , 379 (Tenn. 2011) (quoting State v. Hanson, 
    279 S.W.3d 265
    ,
    275 (Tenn. 2009)). Tennessee Code Annotated section 55-10-401(a)(1) provides that a
    person commits DUI when the person drives or is in physical control of a vehicle “on any
    of the public roads and highways of the state, or on any streets or alleys, or while on the
    premises of any shopping center, trailer park, or apartment house complex, or any other
    premises that is generally frequented by the public at large” while the person is under the
    influence of an intoxicant.
    Turning to the instant case, the reason Officer Pearce was fired from the White
    House Police Department was not revealed during the bench trial and is not in the record
    before us.