State of Tennessee v. Gary Wayne Ford ( 2020 )
[…] -10-
    failed to make any finding relative to the need for deterrence or how the defendant’s
    incarceration would achieve that goal. Furthermore, the record is devoid of any evidence
    of the need for deterrence in the particular jurisdiction or community. The trial court
    identified only the elements of the offense of voluntary manslaughter in articulating the
    need for deterrence. Our legislature, however, has seen fit to make voluntary manslaughter
    a probation-eligible offense.        See T.C.A. § 39-13-211(b) (identifying voluntary
    manslaughter as a Class C felony); T.C.A. § 40-35-102(6)(A) (providing that a defendant
    who is a “standard offender convicted of a Class C . . . felony, should be considered as a
    favorable candidate for alternative sentencing”). Consequently, a trial court cannot rely on
    the elements of the offense as the basis for denying alternative sentencing. See State v.
    Trent, 
    533 S.W.3d 282
    , 292 (Tenn. 2017) (“If trial courts were permitted to deny probation