State of Tennessee v. Kurk Mitchell Slater ( 2020 )
[…] I. Consecutive Sentence
    In State v. Pollard, 
    432 S.W.3d 851
    (Tenn. 2013), the Tennessee Supreme Court
    expanded its holding in Bise to also apply to decisions by trial courts regarding
    consecutive sentencing.
    Id. at 859.
    This Court must give “deference to the trial court’s
    exercise of its discretionary authority to impose consecutive sentences if it has provided
    reasons on the record establishing at least one of the seven grounds listed in Tennessee
    Code Annotated section 40-35-115(b).”
    Id. at 861.
    “Any one of [the] grounds [listed in
    section 40-35-115(b)] is a sufficient basis for the imposition of consecutive sentences.”
    Id. at 862
    (citing State v. Dickson, 
    413 S.W.3d 735
    (Tenn. 2013)).
    As relevant to this case, the trial court found that Defendant “is a dangerous
    offender whose behavior indicates little or no regard for human life and no hesitation
    about committing a crime in which the risk to human life is high.” T.C.A. 40-35-115(b)
    (4). The trial court discussed the factors in State v. Wilkerson, and found that “[a]n
    extended sentence is necessary to protect society against further criminal conduct of
    [Defendant] and consecutive sentencing is reasonably related to the severity of the