State of Tennessee v. David Eric Lambert ( 2020 )
[…] constitutionality of Code section 39-13-605 and properly declined to consider the
    defendant’s assertion that his conduct did not satisfy the elements of Code section 39-13-
    605. The latter question was essentially a pretrial challenge to the sufficiency of the
    State’s evidence, which would “be akin to summary judgment for adjudicating questions
    of fact involving the general issue of guilt or innocence,” a procedure that does not exist
    in criminal cases. See 
    Goodman, 90 S.W.3d at 561
    .
    B. Constitutionality of Code section 39-13-605
    At the time of the offense in this case, Code section 39-13-605 provided:
    (a) It is an offense for a person to knowingly photograph, or
    cause to be photographed an individual, when the individual
    has a reasonable expectation of privacy, without the prior
    effective consent of the individual, or in the case of a minor,
    without the prior effective consent of the minor’s parent or
    guardian, if the photograph:
    (1) Would offend or embarrass an ordinary person if such
    person appeared in the photograph; and
    (2) Was taken for the purpose of sexual arousal or
    gratification of the defendant.
    (b) As used in this section, unless the context otherwise
    requires, “photograph” means any photograph or
    photographic reproduction, still or moving, or any videotape
    or live television transmission of any individual.
    (c) All photographs taken in violation of this section shall be
    confiscated and, after their use as evidence, destroyed.
    -5-