State of Tennessee v. Terry William Smith ( 2020 )
[…] continuous confinement. Consequently, the period of continuous confinement imposed in
    this case exceeds the period of continuous confinement permitted by Code section 40-35-
    501(a)(3), and the sentence must be modified. Because the record otherwise supports the
    -8-
    trial court’s decision that a period of confinement was warranted in this case, we modify
    that term of confinement to seven months and six days.
    Additionally, as noted above, the judgment forms indicate that the defendant
    was sentenced to TDOC. Code section 40-35-314 provides, however, that when “periodic
    or split confinement not to exceed one (1) year” is directed as part of a sentence of eight
    years or less, “the court shall designate the place of confinement as a local jail or
    workhouse.” T.C.A. § 40-35-314(a). Accordingly, the case must be remanded for the
    entry of corrected judgments reflecting that the place of incarceration is the local jail or
    workhouse.
    III. Conclusion
    Because the State presented sufficient evidence to support each of the