State of Tennessee v. Tevin Mantez Harris ( 2020 )
[…] Because a verdict of
    guilt against a defendant removes the presumption of innocence and raises a presumption
    of guilt, the convicted criminal defendant bears the burden of showing that the evidence
    was legally insufficient to sustain a guilty verdict. State v. Carruthers, 
    35 S.W.3d 516
    ,
    557-58 (Tenn. 2000) (citations omitted).
    First degree murder is defined as a “premeditated and intentional killing of
    another.” T.C.A. § 39-13-202(a)(1) (2018). Premeditation refers to “an act done after
    the exercise of reflection and judgment.” T.C.A. § 39-13-202(d) (2018). Whether the
    defendant premeditated the killing is for the jury to decide, and the jury may look at the
    circumstances of the killing to decide that issue. 
    Bland, 958 S.W.2d at 660
    . The
    Tennessee Code states that, while “the intent to kill must have been formed prior to the
    act itself,” that purpose need not “pre-exist in the mind of the accused for any definite
    period of time” for a defendant to have premeditated the killing. T.C.A. § 39-13-202(d)
    (2018).
    The following factors have been accepted as actions that demonstrate the existence