STATE OF TENNESSEE v. EDWARD PARNELL PORTER ( 2020 )
[…] physical pain or temporary illness or impairment of the function of a bodily member,
    organ, or mental faculty.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-11-106(a)(2). A “domestic abuse
    victim” includes adults who are dating, who have dated, or who have had a sexual
    relationship. Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-111(a)(2), (3).
    First, Defendant contends that the evidence was insufficient to support his
    convictions for aggravated assault and domestic assault because he acted in self-defense
    when he struck Ms. Wade. Concerning self-defense, Tennessee Code Annotated section
    39-11-611(b)(1) provides that:
    [A] person who is not engaged in unlawful activity and is in a place
    where the person has a right to be has no duty to retreat before
    threatening or using force against another person when and to the degree
    the person reasonably believes the force is immediately necessary to
    protect against the other’s use or attempted use of unlawful force.
    The use of force likely to cause death or serious bodily injury may be justified
    when a person (1) “has a reasonable belief that there is imminent danger of death
    or serious bodily injury”; (2) “[t]he danger creating the belief of imminent death
    or serious bodily injury is real, or honestly believed to be real at the time”; and (3) “[t]he
    belief of danger is founded upon reasonable grounds.” T.C.A. § 39-11-611(b)(2).