STATE OF TENNESSEE v. EDWARD PARNELL PORTER ( 2020 )
[…] When imposing a sentence of full confinement, the trial court should consider
    whether:
    (A) Confinement is necessary to protect society by restraining a
    defendant who has a long history of criminal conduct;
    (B) Confinement is necessary to avoid depreciating the seriousness of
    the offense or confinement is particularly suited to provide an effective
    deterrence to others likely to commit similar offenses; or
    (C) Measures less restrictive than confinement have frequently or
    recently been applied unsuccessfully to the defendant [.]
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-103(1)(A)-(C). In addition, the sentence imposed should be (1)
    “no greater than that deserved for the offense committed,” and (2) “the least severe
    measure necessary to achieve the purposes for which the sentence is imposed.” Tenn.
    Code Ann. § 40-35-103(2),(4).
    As a Range II offender, Defendant in this case was eligible for alternative
    sentencing, but he was not considered a favorable candidate for alternative sentencing
    options. T.C.A. § 40-35-102(6). The record supports the trial court’s denial of