Larry Thomas Cochran v. State of Tennessee ( 2021 )
[…] a presumption of correctness. Fields, 
    40 S.W.3d at 457-58
    .
    I.      Timeliness of Petition for Relief
    As a preliminary matter, we note that although the post-conviction court considered
    the merits of the allegations raised in the petition for relief, the court also determined that
    the petition was untimely. However, the record reflects, and the State concedes, that the
    petition was filed within the one-year statute of limitations.
    Post-conviction relief is available within one year of the date of a judgment’s
    becoming final. T.C.A. § 40-30-102(a) (2018). The Post-Conviction Procedure Act states,
    “Time is of the essence of the right to file a petition for post-conviction relief . . . , and the
    one-year limitations period is an element of the right to file such an action and is a condition
    upon its exercise.” Id. However, when an appellate court remands a case for further
    proceedings, including a sentencing hearing, the limitations period does not begin until the
    conclusion of the subsequent proceedings. See Joseph Shepard v.