Larry Brown v. State of Tennessee ( 2021 )
[…] Petitioner was the only witness to testify at the hearing. There was no testimony regarding
    the tardiness of Petitioner’s petition or mention of a due process violation.
    In a September 6, 2019 written order denying relief, the post-conviction court did
    not address the tardiness of petitioner’s petition or address a due process tolling of the
    statute of limitations.
    Analysis
    A post-conviction petitioner has one year from “the date of the final action of the
    highest state appellate court to which an appeal is taken” to file a petition for relief. T.C.A.
    § 40-30-102(a). “Time is of the essence of the right to file a petition for post-conviction
    -2-
    relief.” Id. Untimely filing of a post-conviction petition extinguishes a petitioner’s post-
    conviction claims unless a petitioner can establish he is entitled to due process tolling of
    the statute of limitations. Id.