State of Tennessee v. Timothy Dell Hilton ( 2010 )
[…] credibility.
    Hilton was convicted of aggravated assault under Tennessee Code Annotated section
    39-13-102. The following sections are applicable to the charge in the indictment:
    (a) A person commits aggravated assault who:
    (1) Intentionally or knowingly commits an assault as defined in §
    39-13-101 and:
    (B) Uses or displays a deadly weapon[.]
    T.C.A. § 39-13-102 (2007).
    (a) A person commits assault who:
    (2) Intentionally or knowingly causes another to reasonably fear
    imminent bodily injury[.]
    T.C.A. § 39-13-101 (2007).
    Hilton was also convicted of aggravated kidnapping under section 39-13-304. The
    statute, as pertinent to the charge in the indictment, reads:
    (a) Aggravated kidnapping is false imprisonment, as defined in § 39-13-302,
    committed:
    (5) While the defendant is in possession of a deadly weapon or
    threatens the use of a deadly weapon.
    In defining false imprisonment, section 39-13-302 states:
    (a) A person commits the offense of false imprisonment who knowingly
    removes or confines another unlawfully so as to interfere substantially with the
    other’s liberty.
    -6-