STATE OF TENNESSEE v. HUNTER ALLEN HELMICK ( 2020 )
[…] 154 S.W.3d 71
    , 76 (Tenn. 2005) (citing State v. Melson, 
    638 S.W.2d 342
    , 350 (Tenn. 1982)).
    Moreover, “a reasonable ground for suspicion, supported by circumstances indicative of
    an illegal act,” constitutes probable cause. 
    Henning, 975 S.W.2d at 294
    . Courts should
    determine the existence of probable cause after assessing all of the information available
    to the officer at the time of arrest. See 
    Lawrence, 154 S.W.3d at 75-76
    ; State v. Bridges,
    
    963 S.W.2d 487
    , 491 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1997).
    Tennessee Code Annotated section 55-10-401(a)(1) provides that it is unlawful for
    a person to drive or be in physical control of an automobile on any public roads or highways
    of this state “or any other premises that is generally frequented by the public at large” while
    under the influence of a controlled substance. In State v. Lawrence, 
    849 S.W.3d 761
    , 765
    (Tenn. 2003), our supreme court adopted a totality-of-the-circumstances test for
    determining whether a defendant was driving or was in physical control of a vehicle. The
    -7-