Abu-Ali Abdur'Rahman v. State of Tennessee ( 2020 )
[…] See State v. Adler, 
    92 S.W.3d 397
    , 401 (Tenn.
    2002), superseded on other grounds by statute, as recognized in State v. Rowland, 
    520 S.W.3d 542
    , 545 (Tenn. 2017); see also State v. L.W., 
    350 S.W.3d 911
    , 916 (Tenn. 2011)
    (holding that “the failure to follow the procedural requirements of [T.C.A. §] 27-8-106
    for petitions for writ of certiorari in civil cases did not deprive the Court of Criminal
    Appeals of jurisdiction to hear these appeals”). The common law writ of certiorari has
    been codified at Tennessee Code Annotated section 27-8-101, which provides:
    The writ of certiorari may be granted whenever authorized by law, and also
    in all cases where an inferior tribunal, board, or officer exercising judicial
    functions has exceeded the jurisdiction conferred, or is acting illegally,
    when, in the judgment of the court, there is no other plain, speedy, or
    adequate remedy. This section does not apply to actions governed by the
    Tennessee Rules of Appellate Procedure.
    The common law writ of certiorari is an “extraordinary judicial remedy,” State v. Lane,
    
    254 S.W.3d 349
    , 355 (Tenn. 2008), and may not be used “to inquire into the correctness
    of a judgment issued by a court with jurisdiction.” Adler, 
    92 S.W.3d at
    401 (citing State