Abu-Ali Abdur'Rahman v. State of Tennessee ( 2020 )
[…] 9 or an extraordinary appeal under Tennessee Rule of Appellate Procedure 10.
    Indeed, an order granting a motion to reopen is, by its very nature, an interlocutory
    order, triggering application of “the procedure, relief and appellate provisions” of the
    Post-Conviction Procedure Act. See T.C.A. § 40-30-117(b). The motion to reopen
    statute does not require the post-conviction court to specifically state its findings of fact
    and conclusions of law in its order granting the motion. Cf. T.C.A. § 40-30-109(a)
    (stating that the court is merely required to enter an order setting an evidentiary hearing if
    it does not summarily dismiss the petition); T.C.A. § 40-30-111(b) (requiring the court to
    enter an order stating “the findings of fact and conclusions of law with regard to each
    ground” “[u]pon the final disposition of [the] petition”) (emphasis added). Instead, to
    grant a motion to reopen, the statute merely requires the post-conviction court to
    determine if the petitioner’s “factual allegations, if true, meet the requirements of
    subsection (a).”