State v. Homer L. Evans ( 2000 )
[…] circumstances, then review of the sentence is purely de novo. Ashby, 823 S.W.2d at 169.
    I. PRESUMPTION FAVORING ALTERNATIVE SENTENCE
    The defendant contends that the trial court erred in finding that he was not entitled to the
    statutory presumption of being a favorable candidate for alternative sentencing. To be eligible for
    this statutory presumption, the defendant must be convicted of a class C, D, or E felony and must
    be an especially mitigated or standard offender. Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-102(6). Also, the
    defendant must not fall within the parameters of Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-102(5), which states that
    incarceration is a first priority for “felons committing the most severe offenses, possessing the
    criminal histories evincing a clear disregard for the laws and morals of society, and evincing failure
    of past efforts at rehabilitation.”
    The defendant was charged with two counts of aggravated sexual battery, which are Class
    B felonies and offenses for which the defendant was not eligible for probation. See Tenn. Code Ann.
    § 40-35-303(a). The defendant pled guilty to two counts of sexual battery, Class E felonies. The