State of Tennessee v. Sam Avery Wilhoite ( 2009 )
[…] cannot be reproduced with a written record in this Court.
    Bolin v. State, 
    219 Tenn. 4
    , 11, 
    405 S.W.2d 768
    , 771 (1966) (citing Carroll v. State, 
    212 Tenn. 464
    ,
    
    370 S.W.2d 523
     (1963)). A jury conviction removes the presumption of innocence with which a
    defendant is initially cloaked and replaces it with one of guilt, so that on appeal, a convicted
    defendant has the burden of demonstrating that the evidence is insufficient. See State v. Tuggle, 
    639 S.W.2d 913
    , 914 (Tenn. 1982).
    Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-14-114 provides, in pertinent part:
    (a) A person commits an offense who forges a writing with intent to defraud or harm
    another.
    (b) As used in this part, unless the context otherwise requires:
    (1) “Forge” means to:
    (A) Alter, make, complete, execute or authenticate any writing so that it
    purports to:
    (i) Be the act of another who did not authorize that act;
    ....
    (C) Issue, transfer, register the transfer of, pass, publish, or otherwise utter a