Robert Gentry Galbreath v. State of Tennessee ( 2005 )
[…] Furthermore, the
    decision to convict on a lesser-included offense should not be taken from the jury simply because
    the element distinguishing the greater offense from the lesser offense is “uncontroverted.” Id. at 189.
    If the evidence justifies an instruction, the failure to charge the offense is error even though the
    evidence was also sufficient to support the greater offense. Burns, 6 S.W.3d at 472.
    In the case under submission, there is evidence in the record that supports an instruction on
    the lesser-included offense of facilitation. Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-11-403 defines
    facilitation as follows:
    A person is criminally responsible for the facilitation of a felony if, knowing that
    15
    another intends to commit a specific felony, but without the intent required for
    criminal responsibility under § 39-11-402(2), the person knowingly furnishes
    substantial assistance in the commission of the felony.
    Tenn. Code. Ann. § 39-11-403(a) (1997).
    The evidence presented at trial indicates that the Petitioner was arrested when he obtained
    a prescription that “someone” had fraudulently called into Eckerd’s pharmacy. Eckerd’s pharmacy