State of Tennessee v. Danny Ray Smith ( 2011 )
[…] This means that if the trial court followed
    the statutory sentencing procedure, made findings of fact that are adequately supported in the
    record, and gave due consideration to the factors and principles that are relevant to
    sentencing under the 1989 Sentencing Act, the court may not disturb the sentence even if a
    different result were preferred. State v. Fletcher, 
    805 S.W.2d 785
    , 789 (Tenn. Crim. App.
    1991); see also State v. Carter, 
    254 S.W.3d 335
     (Tenn. 2008).
    The trial court relied on Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-35-115(b)(5) in
    imposing consecutive sentences. This section requires that the defendant be convicted of two
    or more statutory offenses involving “sexual abuse of a minor” and that the trial court
    consider “the aggravating circumstances arising from the relationship between the defendant
    and victim or victims, the time span of defendant’s undetected sexual activity, the nature and
    scope of the sexual acts and the extent of the residual, physical and mental damage to the
    victim or victims[.]” Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-115(b)(5). Nowhere in this section is the term
    “sexual abuse” limited to “penile vaginal penetration.” Additionally, this section is based
    upon the Tennessee Supreme Court’s decision in State v. Taylor which involved multiple sex
    acts including, oral, anal, and vaginal intercourse. 
    739 S.W.2d 227
    , 230 (Tenn. 1987).
    Accordingly, we conclude that the Defendant’s argument that section 40-35-115(b)(5) does
    not apply because there was no evidence of “penile vaginal penetration” is without merit.
    Regarding section 40-35-115(b)(5)’s requirement that the trial court consider “the
    extent of the residual, physical and mental damage to the victim” we conclude that the trial
    court did not err in its decision. The State presented evidence that L.H. had fallen behind in
    school; had suffered from nightmares and slept with a knife under her bed; and had suffered