State of Tennessee v. Danny Ray Smith ( 2011 )
[…] offense occurred in July 2004. Accordingly, the Defendant contends, he was prevented from
    preparing an adequate defense because of this material variation between the State’s proof
    and the indictment. The State responds that any variance between the date of the offense as
    alleged in the indictment and the proof at trial was neither material nor prejudicial.
    Unless the time of the offense is a “material ingredient in the offense” an indictment
    does not have to provide a specific time. Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-13-207. Instead, “the
    offense may be alleged to have been committed on any day before the finding of the
    indictment, or generally before the finding of the indictment.” Id. If the dates provided in
    the indictment are not essential to proving the offense or providing a defense, then the State
    is “‘not required to strictly show that the offense occurred within those dates.’” State v. Jeff
    Carter, No. M2009-02399-CCA-R3-CD, 
    2010 WL 5343212