State of Tennessee v. Joseph Caronna ( 2014 )
[…] in January 2012. In considering the prejudice factor, the court observed that the Defendant
    would be in federal custody regardless of what it ruled. Finally, the trial court stated that the
    parties could request depositions for evidentiary purposes to minimize any potential
    prejudice. The trial subsequently began on October 22, 2012, and the Defendant was
    convicted and sentenced on November 1, 2012.
    Both the Sixth Amendment to the United States Constitution and Article I, Section 9
    of the Tennessee Constitution guarantee an accused the right to a speedy trial. See U.S.
    Const. amend VI; Tenn. Const. art. 1, § 9. The right to a speedy trial is also statutorily
    protected in Tennessee. See T.C.A. § 40-14-101 (“In all criminal prosecutions, the accused
    is entitled to a speedy trial and to be heard in person and by counsel.”). In addition, Rule
    48(b) of the Tennessee Rules of Criminal Procedure provides that the court may dismiss the
    indictment if there is unnecessary delay in bringing a defendant to trial. Tenn. R. Crim. P.
    48(b).