State of Tennessee v. Curtis Logan Lawson ( 2019 )
[…] (8) The result of the validated risk and needs assessment conducted by the
    department and contained in the presentence report.
    T.C.A. § 40-35-210(b). A trial court should consider “[t]he potential or lack of potential
    for the rehabilitation or treatment of the defendant” when “determining the sentence
    alternative or length of a term to be imposed.” T.C.A. § 40-35-103(5). Our sentencing
    statutes promote the use of alternative sentences, “where reasonably feasible,” in order to
    “encourage[e] effective rehabilitation” of defendants. T.C.A. § 40-35-102(3)(C).
    However, a defendant with a long history of criminal conduct “evincing a clear disregard
    for the laws and morals of society and evincing failure of past efforts at rehabilitation” is
    presumed unsuitable for alternative sentencing and may be sentenced to confinement.
    T.C.A. § 40-35-102(5); see also T.C.A. § 40-35-103(1)(A). Confinement may also be
    imposed when “[m]easures less restrictive than confinement have frequently or recently