State of Tennessee v. Curtis Logan Lawson ( 2019 )
[…] The State, on the other hand, argues that the defense
    of ignorance or mistake of fact was not fairly raised by the proof because Defendant did
    not testify as to his state of mind and there was no proof that Defendant “was surprised to
    learn that he was not permitted to enter Walmart.” According to the State, “[n]othing
    about the [D]efendant’s proof on this point rises above showing that he had a sustained
    intent to trespass on Walmart premises and willfully took advantage of Walmart’s
    inability to detect his presence.”4
    Under Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-11-502(a), “ignorance or mistake of
    fact is a defense to prosecution if the ignorance or mistake negates the culpable mental
    state of the charged offense.” Ignorance or mistake of fact is a “narrow defense.” T.C.A.
    § 39-11-502, Sent. Comm. Cmts. Before a defendant is entitled to an instruction on
    ignorance or mistake of fact, it must be fairly raised by the proof. T.C.A. § 39-11-203(c);
    State v. McPherson, 
    882 S.W.2d 365