State of Tennessee v. Curtis Logan Lawson ( 2019 )
[…] alternative or length of a term to be imposed.” T.C.A. § 40-35-103(5). Our sentencing
    statutes promote the use of alternative sentences, “where reasonably feasible,” in order to
    “encourage[e] effective rehabilitation” of defendants. T.C.A. § 40-35-102(3)(C).
    However, a defendant with a long history of criminal conduct “evincing a clear disregard
    for the laws and morals of society and evincing failure of past efforts at rehabilitation” is
    presumed unsuitable for alternative sentencing and may be sentenced to confinement.
    T.C.A. § 40-35-102(5); see also T.C.A. § 40-35-103(1)(A). Confinement may also be
    imposed when “[m]easures less restrictive than confinement have frequently or recently
    been applied unsuccessfully to the defendant.” T.C.A. § 40-35-103(1)(C). In any case,
    the sentence imposed “should be no greater than that deserved for the offense committed”
    and also “should be the least severe measure necessary to achieve the purposes for which
    the sentence is imposed.” T.C.A. § 40-35-103(2), (4).
    Because Defendant was a career offender, the trial court was required to sentence
    him to the maximum sentence for the Class D felony of burglary: twelve years. See
    T.C.A. §§ 40-35-108(c); -112(c)(4). Thus, Defendant was not eligible for probation. See