State of Tennessee v. Curtis Logan Lawson ( 2019 )
[…] See State v.
    Michael Flamini, No. E2008-00418-CCA-R3-CD, 
    2009 WL 1456313
    (Tenn. Crim. App. May 26, 2009);
    
    Ferguson, 229 S.W.3d at 316
    . Whether Defendant lacked effective consent to exercise control over the
    property, an element of the subsequent theft, is a separate question, and one that Defendant conceded at
    trial.
    5
    The trial court instructed the jury that the State had to prove that Defendant acted knowingly;
    however, any error was harmless. See T.C.A. § 39-11-301(a)(2) (“When recklessness suffices to establish
    an element, that element is also established if a person acts intentionally or knowingly.”).
    - 12 -
    
    2006 WL 3290837
    , at *2 (Tenn. Crim. App. Nov. 7, 2006) (citing T.C.A. § 39-11-
    301(c)), perm. app. denied (Tenn. Mar. 12, 2007). Thus, to negate the culpable mental
    state, there must be evidence that reasonable minds could accept that Defendant’s