State of Tennessee v. Nathan Allen Wallace ( 2020 )
[…] court properly considered the alternative sentencing factors and, in light of its
    consideration, did not abuse its discretion when it denied the Defendant’s request.
    “[S]entences imposed by the trial court within the appropriate statutory range are to
    be reviewed under an abuse of discretion standard with a ‘presumption of
    reasonableness.’” State v. Bise, 
    380 S.W.3d 682
    (Tenn. 2012). A finding of abuse of
    discretion “‘reflects that the trial court’s logic and reasoning was improper when viewed in
    1
    Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-13-503 defines rape as: (a) Rape is unlawful sexual penetration of a
    victim by the defendant or of the defendant by a victim accompanied by any of the following
    circumstances:
    (2) The sexual penetration is accomplished without the consent of the victim and the
    defendant knows or has reason to know at the time of the penetration that the victim did not
    consent;
    15
    light of the factual circumstances and relevant legal principles involved in a particular
    case.’” State v. Shaffer, 
    45 S.W.3d 553
    , 555 (Tenn. 2001) (quoting State v. Moore, 
    6 S.W.3d 235
    , 242 (Tenn. 1999)).