State of Tennessee v. Ivin Lee Robinson ( 2021 )
[…] offenses, but no party shall be entitled to any lesser included offense charge.
    (c) Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, when the
    defendant fails to request the instruction of a lesser included offense as
    required by this section, the lesser included offense instruction is waived.
    Absent a written request, the failure of a trial judge to instruct the jury on any
    lesser included offense may not be presented as a ground for relief either in a
    motion for a new trial or on appeal.
    Id. § 40-18-110(a)-(c) (Supp. 2015) (emphases added). Pursuant to this statute, a defendant
    may not present an issue on appeal regarding the failure to instruct on a lesser included
    offense unless he or she files a written request “specifically identifying the particular lesser
    included offense or offenses on which a jury instruction is sought[.]” Id. § 40-18-110(b).
    Here, prior to trial, the Defendant made a very general written request for “all lesser
    included offenses in this case” but failed to specifically identify the particular lesser
    included offenses on which a jury instruction was sought. See id.