State of Tennessee v. Ivin Lee Robinson ( 2021 )
[…] its inferences for those drawn by the jury.” Wagner, 382 S.W.3d at 297 (citing State v.
    Bland, 
    958 S.W.2d 651
    , 659 (Tenn. 1997)).
    Second degree murder is defined as “[a] knowing killing of another,” Tenn. Code
    Ann. § 39-13-210(a)(1), and is a result-of-conduct offense, State v. Davis, 
    466 S.W.3d 49
    ,
    69 (Tenn. 2015). As relevant in this case, a person acts knowingly “when the person is
    -9-
    aware that the conduct is reasonably certain to cause the result.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-
    11-302(b); see id. § 39-11-301(a)(2) (“When acting knowingly suffices to establish an
    element, that element is also established if a person acts intentionally.”). Accordingly, a
    “knowing” killing is one in which the person is aware that the conduct is reasonably certain
    to cause death. State v. Ducker, 
    27 S.W.3d 889
    , 896 (Tenn. 2000). “[T]he proof to support