In Re Travis H. ( 2017 )
[…] 2015 WL 6164956
    , at *10 (Tenn. Ct. App. Oct. 21, 2015) (vacating
    but not remanding under similar circumstances).
    Substantial Non-Compliance with Permanency Plans
    DCS also alleged that a ground for termination existed under Tennessee Code
    Annotated section 36-1-113(g)(2), which provides a ground for termination where
    “[t]here has been substantial noncompliance by the parent or guardian with the statement
    of responsibilities in a permanency plan pursuant to the provisions of title 37, chapter 2,
    part 4[.]” Further, Tennessee Code Annotated section 37-2-403 provides, in relevant part:
    Substantial noncompliance by the parent with the statement of
    responsibilities provides grounds for the termination of parental rights,
    notwithstanding other statutory provisions for termination of parental
    - 14 -
    rights, and notwithstanding the failure of the parent to sign or to agree to
    such statement if the court finds the parent was informed of its contents,
    and that the requirements of the statement are reasonable and are related to
    remedying the conditions that necessitate foster care placement.
    The determination of whether there has been substantial noncompliance with a
    permanency plan is a question of law, to be reviewed on appeal de novo with no
    presumption of correctness. In re Valentine, 
    79 S.W.3d 539
    , 548 (Tenn. 2002).