State of Tennessee v. Jeremy Stephens Parks ( 2011 )
[…] enhancement factors, a trial court may properly consider prior criminal behavior admitted
    by a defendant. See State v. Gomez, 
    239 S.W.3d 733
    , 742 (Tenn. 2007). We hold that the
    record supports the trial court’s finding of prior criminal behavior and its application of
    enhancement factor (1).
    The Defendant argues that the trial court failed to apply mitigating factors (1) and (13)
    because his behavior neither caused nor threatened serious bodily injury and he was
    cooperative throughout the investigation. See T.C.A. § 40-35-113(1), (13) (2010). The
    record reflects that although the trial court found no mitigating factors applicable, it failed
    to state what mitigating factors, if any, it considered. See T.C.A. § 40-35-210(e) (“When the
    court imposes a sentence, it shall place on the record, either orally or in writing, what
    enhancement or mitigating factors were considered, if any, as well as the reasons for the
    sentence, in order to ensure fair and consistent sentencing.”).
    With regard to the lack of serious bodily injury, we note that mitigating factor (1) can
    be properly considered and applied when sentencing a defendant for crimes involving the
    sexual exploitation of a minor.             See State v. Kelly Michael Pickett, No.