State of Tennessee v. Cameo Antoinette Edwards ( 2018 )
[…] of reasonableness to within-range sentencing decisions that reflect a proper application of
    the purposes and principles of our Sentencing Act.” 
    Id. at 707.
    This standard of review
    also applies to “questions related to probation or any other alternative sentence.” State v.
    Caudle, 
    388 S.W.3d 273
    , 278-79 (Tenn. 2012).
    Under the revised Tennessee sentencing statutes, a defendant is no longer
    presumed to be a favorable candidate for alternative sentencing. State v. Carter, 
    254 S.W.3d 335
    , 347 (Tenn. 2008) (citing Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-102(6)). Instead, the
    advisory sentencing guidelines provide that a defendant “who is an especially mitigated
    or standard offender convicted of a Class C, D or E felony, should be considered as a
    favorable candidate for alternative sentencing options in the absence of evidence to the
    contrary.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-102(6).
    A defendant shall be eligible for probation, subject to certain exceptions, if the
    sentence imposed on the defendant is ten years or less. 
    Id. § 40-35-303(a).
    A defendant