State of Tennessee v. Adam Davis ( 2018 )
[…] conviction of aggravated sexual battery, the State must prove beyond a reasonable doubt
    that the Defendant made “unlawful sexual contact with a victim . . . less than thirteen (13)
    years of age.” T.C.A. § 39-13-504(a)(4). The term “sexual contact” is defined as “the
    intentional touching of the victim’s, the defendant’s, or any other person’s intimate parts .
    . . if that intentional touching can be reasonably construed as being for the purpose of
    sexual arousal or gratification[.]” 
    Id. § 39-13-501(6).
    The term “intimate parts” is
    defined as including “semen, vaginal fluid, the primary genital area, groin, inner thigh,
    buttock or breast of a human being.” 
    Id. § 39-13-501(2).
    - 10 -
    The proof supporting the State’s election of offenses supporting the Defendant’s
    aggravated sexual battery convictions (counts 2 and 4) was based on the victim’s
    testimony that “her hand [was] going up and down on [the Defendant’s] private,” the