State of Tennessee v. Michael W. Poe ( 2011 )
[…] insufficient. First degree felony murder includes “[a] killing of another committed in the
    perpetration of or attempt to perpetrate any . . . aggravated child abuse.” 
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-302
    (a)(2) (2006). Count two of the indictment named the Defendant, tracked the
    language of the felony murder statute, made specific reference to the statute, stated the
    underlying felony, provided the month and year of the offense, and identified the victim.
    -26-
    Aggravated child abuse is committed when a person “commits the offense of child
    abuse, as defined in § 39-15-401(a) . . . and . . . [t]he act of abuse . . . results in serious bodily
    injury to the child.” 
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-15-402
    (a)(1) (2006). Child abuse occurs when
    a person “knowingly, other than by accidental means, treats a child under eighteen (18) years
    of age in such a manner as to inflict injury . . . .” 
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-15-401
    (a) (2006).
    Count three of the indictment named the Defendant, tracked the language of the aggravated
    child abuse statute, made specific reference to the statute, provided the month and year of the