State of Tennessee v. Michael W. Poe ( 2011 )
[…] issues raised by the evidence are resolved by the trier of fact, and this Court will not re-weigh
    or re-evaluate the evidence. See Evans, 
    108 S.W.3d at 236
    ; Bland, 
    958 S.W.2d at 659
    . Nor
    will this Court substitute its own inferences drawn from circumstantial evidence for those
    drawn by the trier of fact. See Evans, 
    108 S.W.3d at 236-37
    ; Carruthers, 
    35 S.W.3d at 557
    .
    Aggravated child abuse is committed when a person “commits the offense of child
    abuse, as defined in § 39-15-401(a) . . . and . . . [t]he act of abuse . . . results in serious bodily
    injury to the child.” 
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-15-402
    (a)(1) (2006). Child abuse occurs when
    a person “knowingly, other than by accidental means, treats a child under eighteen (18) years
    of age in such a manner as to inflict injury . . . .” 
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-15-401
    (a) (2006).
    First degree felony murder includes “[a] killing of another committed in the perpetration of
    or attempt to perpetrate any . . . aggravated child abuse.” 
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-302
    (a)(2)
    (2006).