Waldo Wiggins, Jr. v. State of Tennessee ( 2005 )
[…] R. App. P. 27(a)(7). As a result, we have had difficulty
    deciphering his complaints. The petitioner appears to be raising three issues: (1) the denial of his
    petition for a writ of error coram nobis due to newly discovered evidence, (2) the ineffective
    assistance of counsel, and (3) the right to test certain evidence under the Post-Conviction DNA
    Analysis Act. We will address each of these concerns in turn.
    A. Writ of Error Coram Nobis
    First, we will address the petitioner’s argument that he is entitled to a writ of error coram
    nobis. Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-26-105 (2003) provides:
    There is hereby made available to convicted defendants in
    criminal cases a proceeding in the nature of a writ of error coram
    nobis, to be governed by the same rules and procedure applicable to
    the writ of error coram nobis in civil cases, except insofar as
    -5-
    inconsistent herewith . . . . Upon a showing by the defendant that the
    defendant was without fault in failing to present certain evidence at
    the proper time, a writ of error coram nobis will lie for subsequently
    or newly discovered evidence relating to matters which were litigated
    at the trial if the judge determines that such evidence may have
    resulted in a different judgment, had it been presented at the trial.
    It is well-established that the writ of error coram nobis “is an extraordinary procedural remedy . .
    . [that] fills only a slight gap into which few cases fall.” State v. Mixon, 
    983 S.W.2d 661
    , 672 (Tenn.
    1999). Generally, a decision whether to grant a writ of error coram nobis rests within the sound
    discretion of the trial court.