State of Tennessee v. Henry Wayne Russell ( 2014 )
[…] testimony was fabricated. Defendant is not entitled to relief on this issue.
    E.     Failure to Charge Attempted Rape as a Lesser-Included Offense of Rape
    Defendant argues that the trial court erred in failing to instruct the jury on attempted
    rape as a lesser included offense of rape. In State v. Burns, 
    6 S.W.3d 453
    (Tenn. 1999), our
    Supreme Court concluded that an attempt to commit the charged offense is a lesser included
    offense of the charged offense. 
    Id. at 467.
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-18-110(a) provides:
    When requested by a party in writing prior to the trial judge’s instructions to
    the jury in a criminal case, the trial judge shall instruct the jury as to the law
    of each offense specifically identified in the request that is a lesser included
    offense of the offense charged in the indictment or presentment. However, the
    trial judge shall not instruct the jury as to any lesser included offense unless the
    judge determines that the record contains any evidence which reasonable
    minds could accept as to the lesser included offense. In making this
    determination, the trial judge shall view the evidence liberally in the light most
    favorable to the existence of the lesser included offense without making any
    judgment on the credibility of evidence. The trial judge shall also determine
    whether the evidence, viewed in this light, is legally sufficient to support a
    conviction for the lesser included offense.
    -29-
    We also note that absent a written request for an instruction on a lesser included offense the
    failure of the trial court to instruct the jury on the lesser included offense is not available as
    a ground for relief either in a motion for new trial or on appeal. T.C.A. § 40-18-110(c)
    (2012).
    Our review of the record reveals that Defendant failed to file a written request asking
    the trial court to instruct the jury on the lesser included offense of attempted rape. However,
    the record contains the following exchange at trial: