State of Tennessee v. Cory Lamont Batey ( 2019 )
[…] the result of the conduct when the person is aware of but consciously disregards a
    substantial and unjustifiable risk that the circumstances exist or the result will occur.”
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-11-302(c) (emphasis added). The element regarding the victim’s
    being mentally incapacitated or physically helpless is a circumstance surrounding the
    conduct. See State v. Deji A. Ogundiya, No. M2002-03099-CCA-R3-CD, 
    2004 WL 315138
    , at *6 (Tenn. Crim. App. at Nashville, Feb. 19, 2004) (stating that for sexual
    battery pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-13-505(a)(2) in which victim
    did not consent “and the defendant knows or has reason to know at the time of the contact
    that the victim did not consent,” trial court properly instructed jury as to mens rea of
    recklessness). Moreover, this court has held that the reckless mens rea suffices for
    aggravated rape. State v. Hood, 
    221 S.W.3d 531
    , 546 (Tenn. Crim. App. 2006); see
    Maurice Johnson, No. W2014-01982-CCA-R3-PC,