State of Tennessee v. Cory Lamont Batey ( 2019 )
[…] If you are not satisfied beyond a
    reasonable doubt that a defendant possessed a culpable mental state, then
    you must find him not guilty.
    Where recklessness establishes an element of the offense, such as
    aggravated rape, and a principal offender is unaware of the risks because of
    voluntary intoxication, the principal offender’s unawareness is immaterial
    - 31 -
    and is no defense for the offense of aggravated rape or any other offense
    where recklessness is sufficient to establish the offense.
    See T.P.I.-Crim. 40.02.
    Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-11-503(a) provides that voluntary
    “intoxication itself is not a defense to prosecution for an offense” but that “intoxication . .
    . is admissible in evidence, if it is relevant to negate a culpable mental state.” “Proof of
    voluntary intoxication is therefore akin to proof of a mental disease or defect that
    prevents a defendant from forming the culpable mental state required for the offense
    under consideration.” State v. Hatcher, 
    310 S.W.3d 788
    , 814 (Tenn. 2010). Our supreme