State of Tennessee v. Ziberia Carero ( 2020 )
[…] the conviction is based upon direct or circumstantial evidence. See State v. Dorantes,
    
    331 S.W.3d 370
    , 379 (Tenn. 2011).
    One who knowingly possesses one-half gram or more of cocaine with intent to
    manufacture, deliver, or sell is guilty of a Class B felony. Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-17-
    417(a)(4), (c)(1). One who knowingly possesses one-half ounce or more but less than ten
    pounds of marijuana with intent to manufacture, deliver, or sell, is guilty of a Class E
    felony. Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-17-417(a)(4), (g)(1). Moreover, Tennessee Code
    Annotated section 39-17-419 provides in pertinent part, “It may be inferred from the
    amount of a controlled substance or substances possessed by an offender, along with
    other relevant facts surrounding the arrest, that the controlled substance or substances
    were possessed with the purpose of selling or otherwise dispensing.” “Other relevant
    facts” that may give rise to an inference of intent to sell and deliver include the absence
    of drug paraphernalia, the presence of a large amount of cash, the manner of packaging of
    the drugs, and the street value of the drugs. See State v. Belew, 
    348 S.W.3d 186