State of Tennessee v. Ziberia Carero ( 2020 )
[…] Id.
    (citation omitted).
    In this case, Sergeant Bryant testified that when he asked for the Appellant’s
    driver’s license and the Appellant handed him an identification card instead, he assumed
    that the Appellant did not have a valid driver’s license. At some point, Sergeant Bryant
    confirmed that the Appellant’s license had been suspended. The trial court found that the
    officers could have immediately arrested the Appellant based on his driving on a
    suspended license. We agree. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-7-118(b)(3)(C) (providing that
    an officer has the discretion to issue a citation “in lieu of the continued custody and the
    - 15 -
    taking of the arrested person before a magistrate” in cases in which the officer has
    arrested the person for driving on a suspended or a revoked license).
    We further agree that the officers’ asking the Appellant to step out of the vehicle
    and frisking him for weapons was not unreasonable. Our supreme court has held that a