State of Tennessee v. Presley William Nave, Jr. ( 2020 )
[…] Crim.
    App. Sept. 4, 2018); see Crawford, 
    2015 WL 3610551
    , at *3-4. When determining
    whether a defendant should register as a sex offender, the trial court “must consider ‘the
    facts and circumstances surrounding the offense’ and may consider any additional
    relevant factors” such as a psychosexual evaluation, a presentence report, and any other
    facts deemed relevant by the court. Broaderick, 
    2018 WL 4203883
    , at *8-9.
    -9-
    In this case, the Defendant pled guilty to one count of statutory rape, a Class E
    felony. See 
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-506
    (d)(2)(A). Tennessee Code Annotated section
    39-13-506(d)(2)(B) provides as follows:
    In addition to the punishment provided for a person who commits statutory
    rape for the first time, the trial judge may order, after taking into account
    the facts and circumstances surrounding the offense, including the offense
    for which the person was originally charged and whether the conviction
    was the result of a plea bargain agreement, that the person be required to
    register as a sexual offender pursuant to title 40, chapter 39, part 2.
    The trial court provided sufficient articulation of its reasons for requiring the
    Defendant to register. See State v. Bise, 
    380 S.W.3d 682
    , 705 n.41 (reiterating that “the
    trial court is in a superior position to impose an appropriate sentence and articulate the