State of Tennessee v. Markist Kantrell Cole ( 2020 )
[…] App. 2000). The jury may infer a defendant’s mental state from “the character of the
    assault, the nature of the act and from all the circumstances of the case in evidence.”
    Id. at 105;
    see also 
    Brown, 311 S.W.3d at 431
    . Criminal attempt requires proof that a person
    “[a]cts with intent to complete a course of action or cause a result that would constitute
    the offense, under the circumstances surrounding the conduct as the person believes them
    to be, and the conduct constitutes a substantial step toward the commission of the
    offense.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-12-101(a)(3). “Conduct does not constitute a
    substantial step . . . unless the person’s entire course of action is corroborative of the
    intent to commit the offense.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-12-101(b).
    -13-
    An aggravated assault occurs when the defendant intentionally or knowingly
    causes serious bodily injury to another. Tenn. Code Ann. §§ 39-13-101, -102(a)(1)(A)(i).